New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Unable to compare the forms32 bit
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Unable to compare the forms32 bit

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
haribodela View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 14-April-2016
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote haribodela Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Unable to compare the forms32 bit
    Posted: 14-April-2016 at 10:41am
Hi ,
We are unable to compare the forms 32 bit in the form api32 bit version. we are getting the below error message.

A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available


Can you please check and let me know the solution.

Regards,

Hari Bodela.
Back to Top
administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group

Stefan Mueller

Joined: 25-January-2003
Location: New Zealand
Points: 1027
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18-April-2016 at 6:17am
Which version of FormsTool are you using? .. and which version/patchlevel of Oracle Forms?
Does it happen with all your Forms modules, or only with a particular module?

Regards,
Stefan
Back to Top
haribodela View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 14-April-2016
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote haribodela Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21-April-2016 at 9:49pm

Hi Stefan,

1) Forms Tools V3.0(343 using Forms10gR2)  --> 32 bit
2) Forms Developer Suite 10g  --> 32 Bit
3) Windows7 Professional
4) We are getting the issue some major forms only

Regards
Hari Bodela

Back to Top
administrator View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group

Stefan Mueller

Joined: 25-January-2003
Location: New Zealand
Points: 1027
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote administrator Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25-April-2016 at 2:52am
Dear Hari,

Can you try using a database connection when comparing the modules - does this help?

I noticed that Forms10gR2 - patch 2 and up often require a database connection when loading modules. 

Regards,
Stefan

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.01
Copyright ©2001-2014 Web Wiz Ltd.